Privacy Statement 

We collect information about you such as your name, address, e-mail address, contact details and, if necessary, your credit or debit card numbers. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information held by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 


Control 
You have full control over the Personal Information you provide to us. It is entirely your choice whether you provide this information to us and at any time you can choose not to provide any of your personal details. However, please keep in mind that if you decide not to disclose your details you may not be able to take advantage of many of the products and services that we can provide to you. Where entering into a transaction with us, some of this information will be essential for us to identify you correctly and for this reason it is mandatory to provide us with it if you wish to transact with us.


Access
In accordance with the National Privacy Principles you have certain rights to gain access to the information which we hold about you and to seek correction of it. If at any time you would like to gain access to your Personal Information as permitted under the National Privacy Principles, or you would like to have some information which we hold about you corrected then please contact us at the contact points below.


Use of your Personal Information
We use your Personal Information to provide products and services to you as requested, to perform all necessary administrative functions in connection with the provision of those products and services, to maintain a record of our dealings with you, to contact you from time to time, to provide you with information about other products and services which may be of interest to you, to fulfill any other purpose which you have consented to or which the Privacy Act permits us to use your information for. Information provided via our Web Site will be used to personalise your visit to our Web Site, to customise our service to your needs, to respond to your requests and to communicate with you.

 

When you log onto our Web Site we will log the date and time when you entered the site. We use this type of information to track the patterns of visitors using our site and to examine Internet trends and demographics. This may include identifying which areas on our Web Site are popular and which areas are not popular. We collect this information through the use of “cookies”.


Cookies contain information about your preferences. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that your web browser transmits to your hard drive to enable our system to recognise your browser. This means that we are able to know information about you when you next visit our site, such as your country of residence.
Cookies do not reveal your personal identity, but if you don’t want cookies the help option of your browser’s tool bar will tell you how to prevent cookies or disable cookies entirely.

 

You can still use this Web Site even if you choose to disable cookies, but we recommend you leave the cookies on to take advantage of JAZCORP AUSTRALIA ADEB services.


JAZCORP AUSTRALIA ADEB uses only the most secure technology when handling your Personal Information on our Web Site. Where appropriate, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts your information and creates a unique identification package for each interaction which is then destroyed at the end of each interaction. Where applicable, we also follow the strictest security procedures for the storage of information in compliance with the Privacy Act.


Since no transaction can ever be absolutely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of our Web Site and we advise you that you use our Web Site at your own risk.


Queries and complaints
For any queries or further information, or if you wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your information, then please contact us. We will endeavor to respond to your query or complaint as quickly as possible. You can email events@jazcorpaustralia.com.au or send mail to

27/133 KEWDALE RD, KEWDALE WA 6105